Mutton Power Equipment
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 4300 hood

  1. Top | #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Last Online
    11-21-2014 @ 04:45 PM
    Location
    MICH on 45th paraell
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts

    4300 hood

    need to remove hood on my 4300 to repair a crack starting at the fuel hole now about 3 " long
    have no idea of cause
    what tips does any one have for removal and more important how to get it back on
    any one know what the hood is made of I'm guessing ABS plastic
    Thank You

  2. # ADS
    GTT News
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    GreenTractorTalk
    Posts
    Ads Only
     

  3. Top | #2
    Kennyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 02:08 PM
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    7,243
    Thanks
    1,223
    Thanked 1,066 Times in 767 Posts
    Good luck Gus, I have never done it.
    -John Deere 4110HST
    FEL, MMM, Artillian 42" Forks, I-Match, Ballast Box, #380 plow (modified to fit), Markham LD-48 Grapple, Trac-Vac 854 and lots of other STUFF.
    -John Deere 455 AWS w/60" MMM
    -John Deere 4x2 Turf Gator

    View some of my projects/adventures in my Picasa Album

    Simple JDParts Tutorial HERE

    Bolt on Grab Hooks are now for sale!!

    Visit our YouTube Channel

  4. Top | #3
    dieselshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Last Online
    Today @ 02:16 PM
    Location
    Joelton TN
    Posts
    7,921
    Thanks
    624
    Thanked 1,248 Times in 952 Posts

    Question Does this help?

    This might help

    4300 hood-mp33168________un09dec03.jpg

    HOOD

    Cart KEY PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    1 AM102018 CLIP 4 (SUB M91389, M91390, M91391)
    2 19M7862 SCREW 2 M6 X 20
    3 11M7005 COTTER PIN 2 1.600 X 10 MM (SN -C136246, -H131454, -S138291)
    11M7005 COTTER PIN 1 1.600 X 10 MM (SN C136247-, H131455-, S138292- )
    4 24M7096 WASHER 4 10.500 X 18 X 1.600 MM (SN -C136246, -H131454, -S138291)
    24M7096 WASHER 2 10.500 X 18 X 1.600 MM (SN C136247-, H131455-, S138292- )
    5 14M7400 LOCK NUT 1 M10
    6 LVA10257 SUPPORT 1 (SUB FOR AM125378)
    7 14M7303 FLANGE NUT 2 M6
    8 LVU10026 ROD 1 HOOD PROP, LH, (SUB FOR M135209)
    Cart KEY PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    9 M135211 ROD 1 HOOD PROP, RH (SN -C136246, -H131454, -S138291)
    10 M135594 EXTENSION SPRING 1
    11 R124180 BOLT 1
    12 AM126553 BRACKET 1
    13 M84972 NUT 2
    14 ........ DOOR 1
    15 ........ PIN 1
    16A LVA10470 DOOR 1 (USE WITH LVU10816) (SUB LVA10863 AND LVU10026) (SUB FOR AM125278) (ALSO ORDER LVU12062, (2) LVU11500 AND (2) M133917)
    16B LVA10863 DOOR 1 (USE WITH LVU12062)
    17 ........ SPRING 1 (SUB M133339)
    Cart KEY PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    18 AT44195 RIVET 2
    19A ........ LATCH 1 (SUB M133339)
    19B M133339 CLIP 1
    19C LVU11500 SPRING 2 (USE WITH LVU12062)
    20 M136369 ROD 1
    21 AM120374 HINGE 1 HOOD, RH
    22 AM120375 HINGE 1 HOOD, LH
    23 19M7867 BOLT 8 M8 X 25
    24 14M7396 LOCK NUT 8 M8
    25 LVU10816 HOOD 1 (SUB LVU12062) (ALSO ORDER LVA10863 AND (2) LVU11500) (SUB FOR M119556)
    Cart KEY PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    LVU12062 HOOD 1
    26 LVU10461 PAD 1 LH
    LVU10458 PAD 1 RH
    27 LVU10456 SEAL 1
    28 M133917 BUMPER 2 FUEL DOOR
    29 AM123163 CATCH 1
    30 LVU10460 PAD 1 - XXXXXX
    31 M134470 CLIP 2
    32 LVU13713 SEAL 1 (SUB FOR M139156)
    33 M84972 NUT 3
    Cart KEY PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    34 19M7863 SCREW 3 M6 X 25
    35 ........ HOOD 1 (ORDER COMPONENTS)
    36 M60409 SPRING 1
    37 RE71369 LATCH 1
    38 19M7863 SCREW 4 M6 X 25
    39 M125668 PIN FASTENER 1
    Last edited by Kennyd; 03-25-2012 at 04:08 PM. Reason: Added key for Gus
    - Jason

    GreenTractorTalk.com Rules, Policies, and Terms of Use

    2720 w/ 62D MMM w/independent lift, 200CX FEL, iMatch Q/H, Ballast Box, Box Blade
    , Ken's weld-on hooks, Fit Rite Hydraulics Top and Tilt kit, Artillian forks.
    1954 60 - getting mild restoration

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to dieselshadow For This Useful Post:

    GUS FINK (03-25-2012)

  6. Top | #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Last Online
    11-21-2014 @ 04:45 PM
    Location
    MICH on 45th paraell
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts

    4300 hood

    DS
    could you please also post the words/description that goes with parts diagram
    Thank You

  7. Top | #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    10-27-2013 @ 10:22 PM
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by GUS FINK View Post
    need to remove hood on my 4300 to repair a crack starting at the fuel hole now about 3 " long
    have no idea of cause
    what tips does any one have for removal and more important how to get it back on
    any one know what the hood is made of I'm guessing ABS plastic
    Thank You
    You may not need to remove the hood to do this job.
    First thing, use a small bit (3/32") and stop drill at the end of the crack.

    My 4400 just recently cracked extending from the fuel door forward about 6-7 inches. I stop drilled the crack today (which should prevent further propogation) and I'm probably going to use JB Weld on the inside of the hood.

  8. Top | #6

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    11-19-2014 @ 10:18 AM
    Location
    upper midwest
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    i've used 3m emblem and weatherstrip adhesive. (black). i use it with some fiberglass mesh. It remains a little more flexible so it won't break. Thats the problem i've had with JB weld.

    Don't get me wrong, JB weld has its definite uses and works great, but it just doesn't flex with plastic.

    I've used the 3m stuff on many snowmobile hoods and a hood on my old 3320 and the fenders as well. worked great.

  9. Top | #7
    RRMCCABE's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    08-15-2014 @ 07:45 AM
    Location
    Ankeny Iowa
    Posts
    1,192
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 115 Times in 98 Posts
    Plastic hoods are hard to repair. Drilling at the end of the crack as mentioned above usually stops the crack. I have never seen a successful "long term" repair on one of these hoods unless its plastic welded by someone that knows what they are doing.
    1967 John Deere 110 (round fender) tiller & Model 80 Cart
    2010 John Deere 2305, 200cx loader and 62" MMM, 54" blower, I-Match

  10. Top | #8

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Last Online
    05-09-2012 @ 02:00 PM
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Fuel door spring assembly for 4400 compact tractor

    This picture helped me get the springs located properly on the fuel door.

    Fuel Door hood instructions.bmp

Similar Threads

  1. Fuel shut off 4300
    By GUS FINK in forum Large Frame Compact Utility Tractors (LCUT)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-31-2014, 07:34 PM
  2. 1950 B Hood Removal
    By highway903 in forum Johnny Poppers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 11:19 PM
  3. 4300 hood replacement
    By GUS FINK in forum Large Frame Compact Utility Tractors (LCUT)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 01:18 PM
  4. 3520 Hood
    By RandyM in forum Tractor & Equipment Maintenance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 01:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •