JD 210c Loader/backhoe info.
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: JD 210c Loader/backhoe info.

  1. Top | #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    08-25-2011 @ 02:00 PM
    Location
    Alabama, United States
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    JD 210c Loader/backhoe info.

    Brand new here, hope this question has not been answered before( I couldn't find it in FAQ) I just aquired a JD 210c with the product id of *T021CA728468* and engine serial T04239D1414890 and another number on engine plate 423 (0) (i think looks like a degree symbol) DT002

    Does anyone know the year, and more importantly, what is the correct procedure for checking hydralic fluid? This was a buddies grandfathers machine who recently passed away. He does nothing with equipment, and asked that I take it off his hands and add it to my farm. I have never owned a JD, could not afford any. I have a ford 5000 rc tractor, IH dozer ect. So I have not books or info on this machine and the JD dealer is closed. I drove machine off my trailer and dug a hole about 8 ft deep. All fluids looked good and level with it shut down and cold, (Hydro. fluid 1/2 up dip stick) running hydro fluid was between h and c marks. As I was driving it to my barn, hydro's started whinning like it was low on fluid. On the right side of machine, under wheel well cover it was blowing hydro fluid out from the rear most hard line. Looks like this is a feed line that goes to the (splitter) where 6 lines, 3 rubber hose, 3 hard line hoses, all split off and go different places. I shut down the machine immediatly and lowered all the front and rear buckets and lowered outriggers not putting pressure on any of them as the machine was turned off. I removed the wheel well front plate to access the hose connectors. The rear most (toward rear of machine) hard lines nut was only hand tight. I unscrewed it and checked the o ring. it was crushed on one side almost in to. I replaced it with a new o ring and re tightened nut. I could see hydro fluid it hose and checking fluid while standing on the ground on the right side under the foot plate, fluid is still 1/4 to 1/2 up dip stick. I have not started machine, wanted to insure it will not harm it to do so. Question is again, what is the correct procedure for checking hydro fluid? Where do I add it? Straight into dipstick hole? will hydro fluid I use for my dozer/tractors and other equipment work? I am a swat team member, and have to return to duty Sunday and will be on 12 hr shifts thru Saturday of the following week. Thats why I tried to include all the info I thought may be needed. Thank you all in advance for reading and hopefully answering.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. Top | #2
    kjung17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    03-19-2013 @ 06:20 PM
    Location
    Sainte Genevieve, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    That machine was delivered May 19, 1986 in Montgomery, Al. Check and fill the hydraulic at the dipstick. The hydraulic oil you have on hand will do, in a pinch. I'm sure Deere would recommend the Hy-Gard, but any good hyd oil will work. You may have enough oil in it to limp to the barn. Try starting it. If the pump whines for more than a few seconds, shut her down and add oil. Good luck. Holler back if you have problems. I will monitor for the rest of the evening.
    Thanks,
    Kevin

    Master Service Technician, John Deere AG, North America
    Advanced Service Technician, John Deere C&CE, North America

    We, the unwilling, led by the unknowing, have done so much, for so long, with so little that we can now do anything with nothing.

  4. Top | #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    08-25-2011 @ 02:00 PM
    Location
    Alabama, United States
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you for answering so fast. It started fine, not sound other that motor, no whinning. it will not lift any implements. Do I need to allow it to warm up and then check fluid? Does it have a bypass for air, or do I need to bleed it off? And hydro fluid I have is Hy-guard.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. Top | #4
    kjung17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    03-19-2013 @ 06:20 PM
    Location
    Sainte Genevieve, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    Go ahead and fill the hyd to the proper level and try it again. There should be no need to "prime" the system. I believe the line o-ring that you blew was on the pressure line to the loader valve. The pump should put pressure to the trans and loader functions before opening a pressure control valve that supplies oil to the backhoe. Keep me posted.
    Thanks,
    Kevin

    Master Service Technician, John Deere AG, North America
    Advanced Service Technician, John Deere C&CE, North America

    We, the unwilling, led by the unknowing, have done so much, for so long, with so little that we can now do anything with nothing.

  7. Top | #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    08-25-2011 @ 02:00 PM
    Location
    Alabama, United States
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Do I need to have it running to allow the hyd fluid to move about the system? Checking it right now, with all arms,riggers down and not under pressure, the fluid is almost to the top of dip stick. C and H levels lines are at bottom of stick. So do I let it warm up and then check level? Thanks again for answering

  8. Top | #6
    kjung17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    03-19-2013 @ 06:20 PM
    Location
    Sainte Genevieve, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    You're welcome. The level will, almost certainly, drop once you get the air out of the system. I would not expect a drop of more than a gallon or two. If there are no angry pump noises, try your steering and loader functions. They may be sluggish at first, but should smooth out after a few cycles.
    Thanks,
    Kevin

    Master Service Technician, John Deere AG, North America
    Advanced Service Technician, John Deere C&CE, North America

    We, the unwilling, led by the unknowing, have done so much, for so long, with so little that we can now do anything with nothing.

  9. Top | #7
    Captain Hook Kennyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 06:41 PM
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    15,890
    Thanks
    4,799
    Thanked 3,808 Times in 2,416 Posts
    I can't add any more than Kevin did..But

    :welcomedt
    Kenny

    -John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab TLB
    FEL, MMM, Artillian 42" Forks and Modular Grapple, I-Match, Ballast Box, Trac-Vac 854 (for sale) and lots of other STUFF.
    -John Deere 455 w/60" MMM


    Bolt on Grab Hooks and other cool stuff are now for sale!!

    Visit our YouTube Channel

    My Equipment:
    John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab, 300cx FEL, 366 Front Blade, 59" Front Snowblower, Ballast Box
    Artillian 3K Forks, Grapple, Front-Hoe Bucket
    John Deere 455, 60" MMM

  10. Top | #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    08-25-2011 @ 02:00 PM
    Location
    Alabama, United States
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I believe I have been checking the wrong dipstick. I think I have been checking the trans fluid. The correct location of hyd dipstick is in the front right side of machine under hood above the cooling fill isn't it?

  11. Top | #9
    kjung17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Online
    03-19-2013 @ 06:20 PM
    Location
    Sainte Genevieve, Missouri, United States
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    I would expect the trans/ hyd to be a shared system. Give me a few minutes to confirm.

    Edit: I'm just working with the parts program here at home. No access to construction manuals. It does appear to have a forward hyd reservoir. Fill her up.
    Thanks,
    Kevin

    Master Service Technician, John Deere AG, North America
    Advanced Service Technician, John Deere C&CE, North America

    We, the unwilling, led by the unknowing, have done so much, for so long, with so little that we can now do anything with nothing.

  12. Top | #10
    Captain Hook Kennyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 06:41 PM
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    15,890
    Thanks
    4,799
    Thanked 3,808 Times in 2,416 Posts
    Part #13 is the dipstick for the hydraulic reservoir. I could not find the owners manual online for you.


    1 TY22464 Clamp 1 (SUB FOR AR21836)
    2 AT100035 Housing 1 - 760221
    AT135052 Housing 1 760222 -
    3 T43645 Spring 1 (SUB FOR R49352, AND R 41055THIS APPLICATION)
    4 17H148 Rivet 1 1/2" X 3"
    5 T78612 O-Ring 1
    6 AT101595 Oil Tube 1
    7 19M7402 Cap Screw 4 M10 X 25
    8 T100047 Grille 1
    9 T105985 Gasket 1 (SUB FOR T100011)
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    10 AT100011 Filter 1
    11 24M7036 Washer 6 9 X 16 X 1.600 MM
    12 14M7166 Lock Nut 6 M8
    13 AT101583 Dipstick 1
    14 38H1122 Tube Nut 1
    15 19M7843 Screw 4 M16 X 35
    16 ...... Hose AR (MAKE FROM M87571 BULK M ATERIAL, CUT TO LENGTH)
    17 AT101565 Air Filter 1
    18 14M7274 Nut 1 M10
    24M7239 Washer 1 10.700 X 21 X 2.500 MM
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    19 E69975 Clamp 1
    20 14M7291 Flange Nut 4 M16
    21 24M7241 Washer 4 17 X 34 X 4 MM (GRILLE FRAM E TO MAIN FRAME CAPSCREWS)
    W14783 Washer 4 (NO LONGER REQUIRED, THIS APP LICATION) (USE WITH 19M7843)
    22 T145936 Washer 4 9.910 X 32 X 1.570 MM
    23 24M7296 Washer 4 10.500 X 30 X 2.500 MM
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 210c.gif  
    Kenny

    -John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab TLB
    FEL, MMM, Artillian 42" Forks and Modular Grapple, I-Match, Ballast Box, Trac-Vac 854 (for sale) and lots of other STUFF.
    -John Deere 455 w/60" MMM


    Bolt on Grab Hooks and other cool stuff are now for sale!!

    Visit our YouTube Channel

    My Equipment:
    John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab, 300cx FEL, 366 Front Blade, 59" Front Snowblower, Ballast Box
    Artillian 3K Forks, Grapple, Front-Hoe Bucket
    John Deere 455, 60" MMM

  13. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 1986 JD 210c Backhoe/loader
    By Brian Davis in forum Construction Equipment
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-02-2012, 06:37 PM
  2. Should I post info on 1026R?
    By Tomfive in forum Sub Compact Utility Tractors (SCUT)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 09:24 PM
  3. 4010 info?
    By abbaschild95 in forum Utility Tractors
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2011, 08:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •