Gt262 steering linkage
Results 1 to 3 of 3
Like Tree4Likes
  • 2 Post By dieselshadow
  • 2 Post By 56FordGuy

Thread: Gt262 steering linkage

  1. Top | #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Last Online
    07-29-2014 @ 01:07 AM
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Gt262 steering linkage

    The previous owner had the steering linkage held together with baling wire which is no longer holding. Ive searched parts online and at a loss here. Only thing I can think of is to drill a hole through the bottom of linkage end so I can just run a bolt thru. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1405899549452.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	44.1 KB 
ID:	30517

  2. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. Top | #2
    Keeper of the GTT Cookies dieselshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 09:21 PM
    Location
    Joelton TN
    Posts
    19,651
    Thanks
    1,063
    Thanked 4,252 Times in 2,560 Posts
    I can't tell which linkage you're having an issue with, so I'll post all of it from JDParts.com.



    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. GT242 GT262 GT275 REMARKS
    1 M110430 Label 1
    2 AM121918 Steering Wheel 1 (SUB FOR AM115393 OR AM123088)
    3 M40514 Snap Ring 1
    4 M81463 Bushing 2
    5 24H1283 Washer 1 7/32" X 1/2" X 0.049"
    6 M63662 Lock Nut 1
    7 M87404 Bolt 1
    8 M110218 Shaft 1 STEERING PINION
    9 11M7023 Cotter Pin 3 4 X 32 mm
    10 M41361 Washer 4
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. GT242 GT262 GT275 REMARKS
    11 AM115702 Gear 1 NLA, ORDER M110142 and M110216
    12 M41361 Washer AR
    13 M146545 Bushing 2 (SUB FOR M74734)
    14 M110943 Support 1
    15 19M7164 Cap Screw 2 M8 X 50
    16A AM116873 Drag Link 1 - 045000
    16B AM119107 Drag Link 1 045001 - (ORDER AM132389)
    16C AM132389 Drag Link 1 045001 -
    17 M91187 Lock Nut 2
    18 AM115064 Shaft 1
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. GT242 GT262 GT275 REMARKS
    19 AM125418 Ball Joint 1 DRAG LINK
    20 14H856 Nut 1 1/2"
    21 M110961 Spacer 2 X X RH AND LH SECTOR STOP
    M110961 Spacer 1 X LH SECTOR STOP
    M115237 Spacer 1 X RH SECTOR STOP
    22 14M7298 Flange Nut 4 M8
    23 19M7407 Cap Screw 2 M8 X 25
    24 AM125418 Ball Joint 2
    25 14H856 Nut 2 1/2"



    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. GT242 GT262 GT275 REMARKS
    1 M74733 Anchor 2
    2 M40514 Snap Ring 2
    3 M117856 Bushing 4 035201 - (SUB FOR M114927)
    4A AM117648 Front Axle 1 - 035200 (SUB AM118307) (ALSO ORDER AM132391)
    AM118307 Front Axle 1 035201 - 045000
    4B AM119756 Front Axle 1 045001 - NLA; ORDER AM119108
    5 JD7844 Lubrication Fitting 2
    6 M78456 Cap Screw 4
    7A AM115072 Kit 1 - 035200 TIE ROD
    7B AM132391 Kit 1 035201 - TIE ROD, (SUB FOR AM119106 OR AM123075)
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. GT242 GT262 GT275 REMARKS
    8 AM120153 Spindle 1 - 035200 (NLA) LH
    AM116707 Spindle 1 035201 - LH
    9 H32147 Lock Nut 2
    10 M91187 Lock Nut 2
    11 AM120152 Spindle 1 - 035200 (NLA) RH
    AM116708 Spindle 1 035201 - RH
    12 24H1391 Washer 2 X 25/32" X 1-5/16" X 0.060"
    13A ...... Kit 1 - 045000 FRONT AXLE, (SUB AM118307 AND (2) M74733)
    13B AM119108 Kit 1 045001 - FRONT AXLE (INCLUDES AM119756 AXLE)
    Gizmo2 and farmgirl19 like this.
    - Jason

    GreenTractorTalk.com Rules, Policies, and Terms of Use

    Subscribe to dieselshadowman on YouTube

    2720 w/ 200CX FEL
    , Ken's weld-on hooks, Fit Rite Hydraulics Top and Tilt kit, Artillian forks.
    1954 60 - getting full restoration, 1964
    110 round fender in the shop for crustoration
    Ferris IS3200Zzero turn mower

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to dieselshadow For This Useful Post:

    farmgirl19 (07-20-2014)

  5. Top | #3
    56FordGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 09:21 PM
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    10,023
    Thanks
    480
    Thanked 1,654 Times in 1,086 Posts
    I see a mower deck and a tire, so I think it's the driver's side link from the steering mechanism. I believe it's part 16B or 16C (depends on serial number) in the diagram.
    Gizmo2 and farmgirl19 like this.
    -Blake

    Your mileage may vary.

    JD 6410
    Some other stuff

    YouTube- Life in Wyoming

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to 56FordGuy For This Useful Post:

    farmgirl19 (07-20-2014)

  7. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •