Just joined the Forum and need some help please X534
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
Like Tree6Likes

Thread: Just joined the Forum and need some help please X534

  1. Top | #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Last Online
    03-11-2015 @ 04:51 PM
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Just joined the Forum and need some help please X534

    Hey everyone. Just joined the forum and I need some help please. I just picked up a used JD X534 mower yesterday from James River Equipment. I do have the power flow attachment with the triple bagger. When I got to the dealer, they were about to close. So I made the purchase and the sales guy wasn't a whole lot of help explaining how to remove the implements. We figured out how to remove the power flow for the bagger, but couldn't figure nothing on the bagger unit itself. Can anyone tell me please how to remove the triple bagger assembly off the mower. Any help would be great. I can't find anything on line. This is for a 2009 unit. I don't know if there is much difference between how the bagger is attached on my unit vs a newer. Thanks again.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. Top | #2
    Brians2032R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Last Online
    03-07-2019 @ 08:48 AM
    Location
    Lafayette, IN
    Posts
    583
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 62 Times in 55 Posts
    Just wanted to say

    I have zero experience with that model. I'm sure others will help.
    2014 John Deere 2032R
    H130 FEL, 54" Front Blade modded to 70", "Priceless" Artillian 42" pallet forks.http://www.artillian.com/
    I-Match hitch, Ballast Box, Box Blade, Landscape Rake, Rear Blade
    Traded in: 1026R w/fel, 60" auto conn. deck. Great tractor. Will be missed.
    Sold to fil: 445 w/54" deck, snow blade/plow, 3pt. hitch
    Sold to father: JD stx38 Has outrun it's hood.

  4. Top | #3
    felixm22's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Last Online
    07-21-2019 @ 01:57 PM
    Location
    Concord, NH
    Posts
    3,964
    Thanks
    320
    Thanked 453 Times in 340 Posts
    Welcome from WV. I believe that the manuals are available on line for the X series tractors. I sure someone will be along with the link before to long.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    John Deere 318, 50in deck, 54in blade w/ power angle

    Looking for JD Parts check here on JD's official parts website.

    Have no idea where to start with JD Parts check here for a how to.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. Top | #4
    flyweight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Last Online
    Today @ 10:11 AM
    Location
    Louisiana, (the Tropics of)
    Posts
    9,292
    Thanks
    794
    Thanked 1,720 Times in 1,184 Posts
    I found this in the parts catalog. Hope it helps.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MP37829________UN27MAR06.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	50.3 KB 
ID:	39238

    1 M43649 Pin Fastener 2
    2 11M7012 Cotter Pin 2 3.200 X 16 mm
    3 AM131743BLE Frame 1
    4 M40333 Lock Nut 2 6.350 mm 21H1303 Screw 2 1/4" X 3/4"
    5 03M7186 Bolt 2 M8 X 30
    6 14M7396 Lock Nut 2 M8
    7 M80072 Spring Washer 2
    8 M130861 Latch 1 LH MOUNT
    9 19M7814 Screw 2 M12 X 50
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    10 M150380 Spacer 2
    11 14M7401 Lock Nut 2 M12
    12 M146196 Rod 1 LATCH
    13 37M7472 Screw 5 M8 X 40
    14 M146366 Spring 2
    15 M146153 Bracket 1 NLA; ORDER M146153BLE; RH UPPER MOUNT
    M146153BLE Bracket 1
    16 M130860 Latch 1 RH MOUNT
    17 M110316 Bushing 1
    18 M146315 Latch 1 SAFETY
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    19 M153395 Bracket 1 NLA; ORDER M153395BLE; LH UPPER MOUNT
    M153395BLE Bracket 1
    farmgirl19 likes this.
    Michael

    '84 JD 750
    '08 JD Z445
    '71 JD 15 Chainsaw
    And a bunch of other stuff.



    " If there's no one around to smell me, do I really stink"?
    - John Wells - Brewster County, West Texas.










  7. Top | #5
    Uncle Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Last Online
    07-03-2016 @ 05:46 AM
    Location
    Moulton, Alabama
    Posts
    1,113
    Thanks
    483
    Thanked 200 Times in 124 Posts
    Welcome aboard. Sorry, I have no idea how to help with your question though.
    Wayne
    2013 JD 4520 CUT with 400X FEL
    1942 LA John Deere
    1910 John Deere Freight Wagon (restored)
    1946 John Deere Series 300 two disk plow

  8. Top | #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Last Online
    03-11-2015 @ 04:51 PM
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by flyweight View Post
    I found this in the parts catalog. Hope it helps.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MP37829________UN27MAR06.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	50.3 KB 
ID:	39238

    1 M43649 Pin Fastener 2
    2 11M7012 Cotter Pin 2 3.200 X 16 mm
    3 AM131743BLE Frame 1
    4 M40333 Lock Nut 2 6.350 mm 21H1303 Screw 2 1/4" X 3/4"
    5 03M7186 Bolt 2 M8 X 30
    6 14M7396 Lock Nut 2 M8
    7 M80072 Spring Washer 2
    8 M130861 Latch 1 LH MOUNT
    9 19M7814 Screw 2 M12 X 50
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    10 M150380 Spacer 2
    11 14M7401 Lock Nut 2 M12
    12 M146196 Rod 1 LATCH
    13 37M7472 Screw 5 M8 X 40
    14 M146366 Spring 2
    15 M146153 Bracket 1 NLA; ORDER M146153BLE; RH UPPER MOUNT
    M146153BLE Bracket 1
    16 M130860 Latch 1 RH MOUNT
    17 M110316 Bushing 1
    18 M146315 Latch 1 SAFETY
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    19 M153395 Bracket 1 NLA; ORDER M153395BLE; LH UPPER MOUNT
    M153395BLE Bracket 1
    Thanks for the diagram, but I was hoping for the steps. I have released the two levers on each side and the assembly seems loose, but I just won't pick up. I don't want to damage anything due to my inexperience.. Any one have any procedures on removing?
    H-D dealer dude likes this.

  9. Top | #7
    Marlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Last Online
    05-22-2019 @ 03:31 PM
    Location
    The Willamette Valley, Laurelwood/Gaston, Oregon
    Posts
    4,682
    Thanks
    1,960
    Thanked 746 Times in 464 Posts

    Welcome from the Pacific NW
    Marlin

    JD 1026R - March/2013
    JD H120 NSL Loader, JD 647 Tiller, JD Ballast Box
    Frontier BB2048L Box Scraper
    IMatch, Piranha Tooth Bar
    Ken's Bolt-On Hooks & FEL Receiver Hitch
    John Deere Wheel & Suitcase Weights
    Wheel Spacers - 2" Front, 4" Rear
    Heavy Hitch Hitch’N Can
    LED Lights Front & Rear Facing
    Artillian Forks & Front Hoe
    R4 Tires Front & Rear


    
"Prayer can never be in excess." ~ C. H. Spurgeon




  10. Top | #8
    fdmars's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:04 PM
    Location
    Mid CT
    Posts
    2,054
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 207 Times in 149 Posts
    2009 JD 2305 w/ Femco folding ROPS,Power Beyond Kit, KBOH, 54"MMM, 47" Snowblower, 200CX Loader w/ BB, Powerhorse 12 ton Logsplitter and King Kutter tool carrier and 17P kart
    2009 Cub Cadet/Yanmar ex3200, Land Pride 60” land plane and 60” finish mower, worksaver posthole digger w/ 9” auger, “The thumb” add on grapple, third function valve and KBOH of course

  11. Top | #9
    Bonehead Club Lackey Levi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Last Online
    Today @ 12:41 PM
    Location
    NE Tenn.
    Posts
    10,105
    Thanks
    2,968
    Thanked 1,879 Times in 1,055 Posts
    First things first.... We have a vendor on here that just might be what your looking for as for help. Click on the vendors tag on top of the page and look for Jamison Bryce, LLC. They have a few videos. Now this is for their product but it shows your bagger as that is what it's all about on their product. If this doesn't help you, you can go on youtube and watch some videos on there on how it's done. Hope this helped you. You might also get some help in the Lawn & Garden tractor thread on here.
    1026R -- 60D mmm -- H120 Loader -- Curtis 150 Tiller -- DR 3 point Chipper -- Howse Middle Buster -- Brinly 16 Blade Disk -- Kodiak 5' Box Blade -- 12-42 lb. suitcase weights -- Lawn roller -- Upgraded seat springs from psrumors -- Kennyd's bolt on hooks & clevis -- BXpanded tooth bar -- CMI 6' wagon -- Heavy Hitch Cultivator /garden bedder / hiller attachments --

    Donated by some great people/vendors on here: 72 lb. wheel weights -- Bro-Tek 1½" rear wheel spacers.
    NRA Life Member

  12. Top | #10
    GTT's Pilot in Command (PIC) farmgirl19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    8,562
    Thanks
    1,503
    Thanked 1,149 Times in 751 Posts
    I'm sorry that I am no help either, but...



    We do have some friendly and knowledgeable folks here on L&G tractors, and I am sure that one of them will post some help, when they see your thread.
    If man had enough horse sense to treat his wife like a Thoroughbred, she'd never grow into an old nag.

    If you climb in the saddle, be ready for the ride!

    Happiness is contagious; Be a carrier!

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to farmgirl19 For This Useful Post:

    VAJDX534 (02-01-2015)

  14. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •