Model 68 Rear Engine Belt Replacement
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Model 68 Rear Engine Belt Replacement

  1. Top | #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    09-04-2011 @ 11:29 PM
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Model 68 Rear Engine Belt Replacement

    Hi,
    Thanks for for reading my first post and question. I have a rear engine 68 lawn mower and the belt that drives the blade on the deck blew apart. I know it should be straight forward however I am having a hard time knowing which way to put the belt on. Would anyone have a diagram of this configuration? Seems if the v goes against v and flat goes against flat it is a no brainer, well I am still scratching my head. Also, I am not convinced that I have the right belt. A part # and length of belt would be great as well. Thanks! Please help!

  2. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. Top | #2
    Captain Hook Kennyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:00 AM
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    16,047
    Thanks
    4,901
    Thanked 3,942 Times in 2,461 Posts

    Welcome to DT

    Below is a picture from JDParts, hope it helps. I could not find anything on the belt routing, sorry.

    Here is the parts listing for the picture:
    DECK DRIVE AND MOWER DRIVE BELT
    (34-INCH MOWER)
    (68 RIDING MOWER)

    Cart KEY PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    1 M49920 BELT 1
    2 11M7081 COTTER PIN 6 2.500 X 20 MM, (SUB FOR (6) 11H206)
    3 24H1289 WASHER 10 21/64" X 5/8" X 0.049"
    4 M49074 ROD 1
    5 AM35590 IDLER 2 (114.3 MM) 4" O.D.
    6 M40691 SPRING WASHER 2
    7 M49044 BRAKE 2
    8 M49235 BRACKET 2
    9 B2290R PIN 2
    10 14H786 NUT 4 1/4"
    Cart KEY PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    11 14H1076 NUT 3 3/8"
    12 M49658 BUSHING 1
    13 M49086 ARM 1
    14 M49035 BUSHING 1 - 222000 (SUB M40129)
    M40129 SPACER 1 222001 -
    15 19H2128 CAP SCREW 1 3/8" X 3"
    16 19H1944 CAP SCREW 1 3/8" X 2-3/4"
    17 19H1801 CAP SCREW 1 3/8" X 2"
    18 24H1864 WASHER 3 13/32" X 3/4" X 7/64"
    19 M49077 ROD 1
    Cart KEY PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    20 M89077 BRACKET 1 (SUB FOR M49072 AND M41309 BUSHING)
    21 19H1948 CAP SCREW 4 1/4" X 3/4"
    22 T449T DOWEL PIN 1 - 222000 (SUB M81815)
    M81815 SPACER 1 222001 -
    23 M49073 LINK 1
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 68.gif  
    Kenny

    -John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab TLB
    FEL, MMM, Artillian 42" Forks and Modular Grapple, I-Match, Ballast Box, Trac-Vac 854 (for sale) and lots of other STUFF.
    -John Deere 455 w/60" MMM


    Bolt on Grab Hooks and other cool stuff are now for sale!!

    Visit our YouTube Channel

    My Equipment:
    John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab, 300cx FEL, 366 Front Blade, 59" Front Snowblower, Ballast Box
    Artillian 3K Forks, Grapple, Front-Hoe Bucket
    John Deere 455, 60" MMM

  4. Top | #3
    tackit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Last Online
    08-04-2017 @ 04:58 AM
    Location
    northern Indiana
    Posts
    771
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts

  5. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

Similar Threads

  1. LT-166 Drive Belt Replacement
    By bboehm in forum Lawn & Garden Tractors
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-14-2019, 03:09 AM
  2. Rear Wheel Weights or Fill Rear Wheels?
    By stickfarm in forum Utility Tractors
    Replies: 82
    Last Post: 05-27-2017, 08:51 PM
  3. 4300 hood replacement
    By GUS FINK in forum Large Frame Compact Utility Tractors (LCUT)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 12:18 PM
  4. John Deere 68 rear engine deck belt installation diagram
    By andy blackham in forum Lawn & Garden Tractors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 11:47 AM
  5. Replacement belts
    By RonS in forum Lawn & Garden Tractors
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-25-2011, 06:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •