7/8" hole for 7/8" lift pin?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree4Likes
  • 2 Post By Heavy Hitch
  • 1 Post By 5304
  • 1 Post By Jim Timber

Thread: 7/8" hole for 7/8" lift pin?

  1. Top | #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    01-26-2019 @ 12:01 AM
    Location
    finger lakes, ny
    Posts
    424
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 45 Times in 38 Posts

    7/8" hole for 7/8" lift pin?

    Building a frame for my dethatcher, I'm at the point where I'm ready to put some holes in, and attach the lift pins. Cat I lift pins are listed as 7/8"... If I drill a 7/8" hole, will the threaded aide of the pin fit nicely? Or should I go up to 1"?

  2. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. Top | #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Last Online
    Today @ 07:30 PM
    Location
    Burton, Ohio
    Posts
    2,721
    Thanks
    530
    Thanked 432 Times in 341 Posts
    The major diameter of a thread is most always a few thousandths smaller than the nominal diameter. Yes, it should fit at 7/8, but you could if you feel like it use an 57/64 bit for a little clearance ( .8906 ).
    1025R FILB, vintage: 2015
    54D MM mowing deck
    Imatch hitch
    2 inch receiver for three point
    "18" cart
    Piranha Tooth Bar
    Ken's hooks and differential lock pedal
    Artillian 36" forks
    Stihl equipment: Saws; MS261C, MS462C, MS661RCM and Blower; BR600 and Trimmer; FS70R and Hedge Cutter; HL 56K and Pressure Washer; RB400
    Husky log splitter

  4. Top | #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Last Online
    01-26-2019 @ 12:01 AM
    Location
    finger lakes, ny
    Posts
    424
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 45 Times in 38 Posts
    Our drill index here doesn't go up quite that high, this was gonna be a harbor freight purchase, a 7/8" step bit, to make sure it's shank fits our drills hahaha.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. Top | #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Last Online
    07-01-2019 @ 09:40 AM
    Location
    Fountain City, WI
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 115 Times in 62 Posts
    Should be fine as long as you don't powder coat inside the hole. Don't as how I know this! That's what we used before the laser...
    rtgt and Jim Timber like this.

  7. Top | #5
    Guest
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Last Online
    01-22-2018 @ 07:31 PM
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    1,919
    Thanks
    392
    Thanked 256 Times in 196 Posts
    A step drill will most likely make your hole .010" oversized (and egg shaped) anyway. It will fit. If it's too tight just open it up with a die grinder.
    Jim Timber likes this.

  8. Top | #6
    Jim Timber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Last Online
    08-18-2019 @ 08:55 AM
    Location
    Brainerd/Metro, MN
    Posts
    2,965
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 239 Times in 177 Posts
    A worn step drill will make it undersized. You can do a little wiggling of your drill to open up the hole some more, or a die grinder works too.

    I've got a 7/8" and even a 1" twist drill (both are Silver and Demming - which means the shanks are smaller to fit in more chucks), and they're a chore to use in a hand-held drill without going up in 1/8" increments. Step drills are the way to fly or bore as the case may be. ;) As long as your material isn't so thick you engage numerous steps in the cut, they're a wonderful way to make big holes. I use them all the time up to about 3/8" thick stock.

    Another proven performer is a hole saw.
    Last edited by Jim Timber; 03-23-2016 at 12:26 AM.
    rtgt likes this.
    5065E MFWD w/553 loader

  9. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •