Bucket control.....
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By Adamski
  • 1 Post By Haze
  • 2 Post By Kennyd

Thread: Bucket control.....

  1. Top | #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Last Online
    06-17-2018 @ 11:18 AM
    Location
    Southern Maryland, Chesapeake Beach
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Bucket control.....

    ok, I have a question and it may be a rookie one but here goes anyway cause I know there are no stupid questions...right...., anyway, my bucket control now rotates 360 degrees if I want it to. meaning that it does not stay in one position once I start using it. is there an adjustment screw that may have come loose. what I'm referring to is that if the "bend? in the control arm is pointing front to back, when I use it, it may end up side to side. I don't remember it being that way before. did something come loose? thanks for the assist.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. Top | #2
    Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    06-15-2016 @ 06:05 AM
    Location
    Spring Lake, Michigan
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 99 Times in 61 Posts

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by tcass View Post
    ok, I have a question and it may be a rookie one but here goes anyway cause I know there are no stupid questions...right...., anyway, my bucket control now rotates 360 degrees if I want it to. meaning that it does not stay in one position once I start using it. is there an adjustment screw that may have come loose. what I'm referring to is that if the "bend? in the control arm is pointing front to back, when I use it, it may end up side to side. I don't remember it being that way before. did something come loose? thanks for the assist.
    tcass,

    I think you're saying the rod part of the joystick is turning. I believe there is a lock nut on the end of that rod where it attaches to the SCV just below the rubber boot. Turn the rod into the correct position and tighten the lock nut.
    Gizmo2 likes this.
    Larry

    "Good advice often goes unrecognized until it's too late."

    1026R tractor, H120 loader, 60D mid-mount mower, JDiMatch, RB2060L rear blade with hydraulic angling, JD ballast box, 40" hydraulic core aerator, 38" dethatcher, home-made duo screen and several JD hats.

  4. Top | #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Last Online
    09-29-2019 @ 10:57 AM
    Location
    Beaver Bank, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Gizmo2 likes this.
    2013 JD 1025R w/ H120 loader and 260 BH (w/ 12" and 16" bucket). Piranha Tooth Bar. Frontier BB2048. Frontier RB2060. IMatch. Horst 48" Forks. Kens Bolt-on hooks and Shackle/Clevis Mounts.

    The hauler: 2013 Ram 1500 Sport.
    Canadian UT 718-10K trailer.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Haze For This Useful Post:

    Gizmo2 (03-29-2014)

  6. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  7. Top | #4
    Captain Hook Kennyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 08:18 AM
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    16,427
    Thanks
    5,056
    Thanked 4,082 Times in 2,548 Posts
    From JDP:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1025.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	46.9 KB 
ID:	26494

    Dual SCV
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    1 39M1709 Knob 1
    2 LVU22106 Control Lever 1
    3 R26448 O-Ring 5
    4 38H1160 Adapter Fitting 2
    5 T77613 O-Ring 5
    6 LVA17968 Oil Line 1 Flow Divider to DSCV
    7 LVA17051 Oil Line 1 DSCV to RCV
    8 LVA16793 Oil Line 1 DSCV to Tank
    9 14M7298 Flange Nut 5 M8
    10 38H1004 Elbow Fitting 3
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    11 LVA17943 Support 1 Valve
    12 14M7296 Flange Nut 2 M10
    13 03M7307 Bolt 2 M10 X 25
    14 40M1826 Snap Ring 4
    15 19M7867 Bolt 2
    16 LVU22908 Support 1 Coupler
    17 LVA16843 Hyd. Quick-Connect Coupler 4
    18 W53383 Plug 1 Dust, Blue
    W53385 Plug 1 Dust, Black
    W53384 Plug 1 Dust, Yellow
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    W53382 Plug 1 Dust, Red
    M132034 Plug 1 Green Male Dust
    19 LVA16846 Oil Line 1 Dump
    20 LVA16850 Oil Line 1 Lower
    21 LVA16847 Oil Line 1 CURL
    22 LVA16849 Oil Line 1 Raise
    23 LVU22817 Elbow Fitting 04
    24 19M7801 Bolt 3
    25 LVA19131 Manual Hydraulic Valve 1 SUB FOR LVA17423, INCLUD ES LVU23147 and LVA16974
    26 14M7152 Nut 1 M10
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    27 LVU23147 Boot 1
    etcallhome and Gizmo2 like this.
    Kenny

    -John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab TLB
    FEL, MMM, Artillian 42" Forks and Modular Grapple, I-Match, Ballast Box, and lots of other STUFF.
    -John Deere 455 w/60" MMM


    Bolt on Grab Hooks and other cool stuff are now for sale!!

    Visit our YouTube Channel

    My Equipment:
    John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab, 300cx FEL, 366 Front Blade, 59" Front Snowblower, Ballast Box
    Artillian 3K Forks, Grapple, Front-Hoe Bucket
    John Deere 455, 60" MMM

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Kennyd For This Useful Post:

    Gizmo2 (03-29-2014)

  9. Top | #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Last Online
    06-17-2018 @ 11:18 AM
    Location
    Southern Maryland, Chesapeake Beach
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    thanks guys, appreciate the assist.....the diagram helps a bunch too. you guys rock.

  10. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •