2305 3pt Hitch Dropping
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By jgayman
  • 1 Post By Kennyd
  • 1 Post By jgayman

Thread: 2305 3pt Hitch Dropping

  1. Top | #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    04-09-2019 @ 10:01 PM
    Location
    US
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    2305 3pt Hitch Dropping

    Hope this is posted in the correct place.

    I have a 2305 with 300 hours. Yesterday the 3pt hitch lever has no resistance and just drops. Looked and found advice on the 10** line that needs a nut tightened on the lever but there is no nut on the 2305. Any clue what causes this? I borrowed the tractor so I hope it's a simple fix. Thanks.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk

  2. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. Top | #2
    jgayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:29 PM
    Location
    Central Pennsylvania
    Posts
    10,087
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,668 Times in 1,263 Posts
    Below is the parts illustration for the 2305 rockshaft lever. It is held to the shaft with a roll pin. Can you tell if the roll pin is still intact? If so, does it look like the main shaft (#25) is rotating?

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2305_rockshaft.jpg  
    PJR832 likes this.
    2012 2720 -- 200CX Loader -- 54" Quick Attach Snow Blower -- Frontier LR5060 Rake -- Land Pride RB1660 Blade (Hydraulic Angle) -- Artillian 42" Forks -- Ken's Bolt on Grab Hooks -- Fit Rite Hydraulic top-link -- 2013 X500 for mowing duties

  4. Top | #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Last Online
    04-09-2019 @ 10:01 PM
    Location
    US
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jgayman View Post
    Below is the parts illustration for the 2305 rockshaft lever. It is held to the shaft with a roll pin. Can you tell if the roll pin is still intact? If so, does it look like the main shaft (#25) is rotating?

    The roll pin is still intact and the shaft rotates with the handle. It raises and lowers the hitch just has no resistance so the lever falls forward.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk

  5. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. Top | #4
    Captain Hook Kennyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 08:07 PM
    Location
    Westminster, MD
    Posts
    16,460
    Thanks
    5,072
    Thanked 4,093 Times in 2,553 Posts
    Here is the parts breakdown to go along with the picture, I'm guessing the detent ball and spring (#'s 23/24) is somehow missing or out of place.


    ROCKSHAFT CONTROL LEVER

    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    1 CH11406 Knob 1
    2 LVA801984 Control Lever 1
    3 14M7273 Nut 2 M8
    4 LVU800586 Adjuster 1
    5 LVU800977 Rod 1
    6 LVA800899 Guide 1
    7 24M7055 Washer 1 8.400 X 16 X 1.600 mm
    8 11M7078 Cotter Pin 1 2 X 20 mm
    9 LVU800679 Spring 1
    10 LVU800976 Pin 1
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    11 CH11501 Pin 1
    12 T110006 Spring Locking Pin 1 SUB FOR CH11524
    13 CH19780 Bolt 1
    14 LVU800879 Plate 1
    15 LVU800883 Plug 1
    16 MIU802134 Packing 1 SUB FOR CH10556
    17 19M7139 Cap Screw 4 M8 X 20
    18 12M7065 Lock Washer 1 8 mm
    19 LVU800880 Cover 1
    20 M802255 Pin 1
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    21 LVU800881 Gasket 1
    22 CH11561 O-Ring 1
    23 M810658 Spring 1
    24 400R Ball 1
    25 LVU800882 Shaft 1 ORDER LVA802855
    LVA802855 Shaft 1
    jgayman likes this.
    Kenny

    -John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab TLB
    FEL, MMM, Artillian 42" Forks and Modular Grapple, I-Match, Ballast Box, and lots of other STUFF.
    -John Deere 455 w/60" MMM


    Bolt on Grab Hooks and other cool stuff are now for sale!!

    Visit our YouTube Channel

    My Equipment:
    John Deere 3720 Deluxe Cab, 300cx FEL, 366 Front Blade, 59" Front Snowblower, Ballast Box
    Artillian 3K Forks, Grapple, Front-Hoe Bucket
    John Deere 455, 60" MMM

  7. Top | #5
    jgayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:29 PM
    Location
    Central Pennsylvania
    Posts
    10,087
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,668 Times in 1,263 Posts
    Good call Kenny. I forgot that the 2320 does not have position control so the rockshaft lever will likely just have a forward-middle-rear detent.


    Quote Originally Posted by Kennyd View Post
    Here is the parts breakdown to go along with the picture, I'm guessing the detent ball and spring (#'s 23/24) is somehow missing or out of place.


    ROCKSHAFT CONTROL LEVER

    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    1 CH11406 Knob 1
    2 LVA801984 Control Lever 1
    3 14M7273 Nut 2 M8
    4 LVU800586 Adjuster 1
    5 LVU800977 Rod 1
    6 LVA800899 Guide 1
    7 24M7055 Washer 1 8.400 X 16 X 1.600 mm
    8 11M7078 Cotter Pin 1 2 X 20 mm
    9 LVU800679 Spring 1
    10 LVU800976 Pin 1
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    11 CH11501 Pin 1
    12 T110006 Spring Locking Pin 1 SUB FOR CH11524
    13 CH19780 Bolt 1
    14 LVU800879 Plate 1
    15 LVU800883 Plug 1
    16 MIU802134 Packing 1 SUB FOR CH10556
    17 19M7139 Cap Screw 4 M8 X 20
    18 12M7065 Lock Washer 1 8 mm
    19 LVU800880 Cover 1
    20 M802255 Pin 1
    Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
    21 LVU800881 Gasket 1
    22 CH11561 O-Ring 1
    23 M810658 Spring 1
    24 400R Ball 1
    25 LVU800882 Shaft 1 ORDER LVA802855
    LVA802855 Shaft 1
    Kennyd likes this.
    2012 2720 -- 200CX Loader -- 54" Quick Attach Snow Blower -- Frontier LR5060 Rake -- Land Pride RB1660 Blade (Hydraulic Angle) -- Artillian 42" Forks -- Ken's Bolt on Grab Hooks -- Fit Rite Hydraulic top-link -- 2013 X500 for mowing duties

  8. Remove Advertisements
    GreenTractorTalk.com
    Advertisements
     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •