Green Tractor Talk banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
This may be a dumb question, but the operators manual doesn't say and I can't get to my tractor, or tech manual right now. I did not get a MMM with my 1026R as I don't need one. I do have a RC and helped a friend out by mowing his very long pasture. This was the first time that I had ever thought about using it, but the handle doesn't move no matter what forward rate of speed.

Should it work wothout having a MMM installed? :unknown:
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
22,258 Posts
Without a dought it should. It consists of a pawl that engages a toothed sprocket on the bottom of the tractor. Can you see if something is jamming it up under the right side floor board?


Sent using Tapatalk.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
22,655 Posts
Here is the parts breakdown, just to reaffirm what Jason wrote-Yes it absolute should work with or with the MMM. The crank or "cam" he mentioned is #9.

Auto part Automotive exterior Diagram Automotive window part


FORWARD AND REVERSE PEDALS AND LINKAGE
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
1AM123565Ball Bearing2
2LVU23519Bolt1
303M7192Bolt2 M10 X 30
4H156360Nut2
519M7897Bolt2
614M7517Lock Nut4 M10
724H1806Washer1 37/64" X 7/8" X 0.036"
8M115584Nut1
9LVU23154Cam1
1014M7400Lock Nut2 M10
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
11LVU23153Rod1
12M78599Bolt1
13LVU23265Eccentric1
14LVA18104Torsional Damper1-210000(SUB FOR LVU22664)
LVA17758Gas Operated Cylinder1210001-
1514M7396Lock Nut2 M8
16M145610Bolt1
17LVU23277Lever1
1824M7047Washer1 13 X 24 X 2.500 mm
19M144705Spring Locking Pin1
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
2014M7274Nut1 M10
2119M7804Bolt1
22LVA10717Link End1
23M115678Support2
24LVA17260Bracket1
25LVU23151Pedal1 REVERSE
26LVU19271Bushing4 (SUB FOR LVU22877)
2724H1368Washer1 21/32" X 1-5/16" X 0.090"
28LVU20817Bushing6
29GX20093Push Nut4
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
30LVA16162Shaft1
31LVU23278Link2
32LVU23152Pedal1 FORWARD








And here is the lever, #6 is the pawl that engages the cam:

Auto part Line Diagram Automotive window part


CRUISE CONTROL
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
1LVU24258Linkage1
(SUB FOR LVU20805)
2M139927Knob1
3M147595Screw1
4M157953Coupling1
5LVU22263Bushing1
6LVU20821Round Retainer1
703M7191Bolt1-210000M10 X 25
03M7307Bolt1210001-M10 X 25
824M7088Washer2
6.600 X 12 X 1.600 mm
9M112711Spring Pin1
 
  • Like
Reactions: dieselshadow

·
Registered
Joined
·
716 Posts
Yes, your cruise should work with any implement. It really doesn't matter what is hooked to the tractor. Most likely the rod is either disconnected from the handle or underside pawl or the rod is bent, jamming the lever. Mine did the same thing when it was delivered and all I did was get underneath and slightly bend the rod by hand to free it from binding against the side of the tractor. Just remember there is a bend in it that SHOULD be there, so don't straighten the rod.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,949 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: Kennyd
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top