Green Tractor Talk banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
377 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
I accidentally cut the throttle down from high to low while the PTO was still engaged for mowing and the belt blew off the idler wheel and got jammed up. I think this spring is supposed to be tight, did it stretch it? or is this how it's supposed to look? Also, good thing it did happen, 2 of the 4 bolts holding the mower gear box on were missing and the other two were loose. So check your bolts !!! I found the two missing bolts on the deck. Pictures attached.
 

Attachments

·
Administrator
Joined
·
20,717 Posts
Yeah...that spring isn't supposed to be stretched out... It looks like your tension idler sheave crashed too. Did you see the bent edge? I'll bet the fact your G/B was loose created some of that issue, not the throttling down. In fact you're supposed to throttle down before engaging or disengaging the PTO.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
377 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Yes the pulley got trashed a little and so did the belt, it didn't break but it's got a couple chunks missing. Wonder if I can still run it with the pulley and belt like that? Actually what I did was, I was at full throttle mowing the grass and immediately went from full throttle to all the way down really fast, wonder if the belt couldn't keep up with itself and jumped off because the gear box was loose, causing mayhem.

Can someone post the parts diagram for this so I can look into new parts?

Guess this is what happens on the first mow of the year ! Forgot how to run the damn thing lol
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
20,717 Posts
Here you go. :drinks:



CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
103M7184Bolt2
M8 X 20
203M7192Bolt3-020000M10 X 30
03M7193Bolt2020001-M10 X 35
303M7198Bolt1
M12 X 30
414M7396Lock Nut27
M8
514M7400Lock Nut3
M10
614M7401Lock Nut1
M12
719M7784Screw1
M10 X 20
819M7785Screw4
M10 X 25
919M7979Screw1
M8 X 55
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
1019M8640Screw1
M12 X 25
1124H1391Washer3
25/32" X 1-5/16" X 0.060"
12AM144674Pulley1
SUB FOR AM130078
13MIA12567Gear Case1
SUB FOR AM136330
M812158Seal1
JD5801Pressure Relief Fitting1
CH15002Plug1
M812160Seal1
40M7157Snap Ring1
CH14828Ball Bearing1
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
M804151Bearing1
14AM136357Sheave Assembly1
15GX22425Quick Coupler1
16LVU22590Pin1
NLA
17M152688Bumper1
NLA; ORDER M157063
M157063Bumper1
Export
18M157064Bumper1
19GX22426Port Plate1
20LVU22811U-Bolt2
2137M7458Screw1
M6 X 12
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
22M170675Clip6
SUB FOR M152369
2303M7187Bolt6
M8 X 35
24M157880Strap1
25LVA16090Pivot1
26LVA16505Arm1
Right Rear Gage Wheel
27LVA16506Arm1
Left Rear Gage Wheel
28LVU21455Bracket1
Front Gearbox
29LVU21468U-Bolt1
30LVU21854V-Belt1
31M110316Washer1
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
32M110698Washer1
33M110815Shield1
NLA; ORDER M165520; Idler
M165520Shield1
Idler
34M131119Cap1
35M134968Arm1
Secondary
36M142705Shaft1
Pivoting Idler
37M146073Bushing2
38M148163Extension Spring1
39M158481Shield2
40M93897Bushing2
(SUB FOR M40463)
CartkeyPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
41T40189Snap Ring1
42M91256Seal1
4324M7096Washer2
10.500 X 18 X 1.600 mm
44M118949Spring1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,626 Posts
When I'm done mowing I just pull the throttle back without hesitation. Then I cut the PTO. I agree w/DS, loose gearbox was the culprit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Yes the pulley got trashed a little and so did the belt, it didn't break but it's got a couple chunks missing. Wonder if I can still run it with the pulley and belt like that?
I had basically the same thing happen last year, except my tensioner spring jumped off completely. I found it a couple of weeks later. I didn't even notice it at the time (noise-suppressing earphones), and even used the mower again after that. It continued to work with no belt tensioner, though the belt did beat against the deck at low rpms, which is why I finally noticed something was fishy.

I still don't know what really happened, but the little arm Deere calls a U-bolt (for some reason) was bent and there's a chunk out of the belt.

Deere damage.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
377 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Thanks. Can someone post a picture of how the belt and tensioner are supposed to look so I can make sure I put it together correctly?
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
20,717 Posts
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1399593333.471260.jpg


I don't have any close-ups...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
377 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Wow no wonder my spring was sprung, my tensioner is no where near where it was supposed to be! Wonder if that was from the mishap or was it installed incorrectly at the dealer.... if you look at my picture, mine is into the other main wheel,
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
14,735 Posts
Is it still under warranty, if so call the dealer and let them get it fixed NOW. Thanks for letting us know about the missing and loosing bolts.
Will check mine before doing reinstall.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
377 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
I'm sure its probably still under warranty but I just don't have time to take it to the dealer or have them pick it up, plus I need to get it going asap so I can cut grass. They are about 40 mins away. I ordered a new belt, pulley and spring to be safe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,554 Posts
View attachment 27976


I don't have any close-ups...
Just in cast there are any other computer dolts like myself out there... I found if I click on pictures several times they keep increasing in size for better detail. Took me near 15 years to figger this one out!:laugh:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,312 Posts
Just curious, how many of you guys install/setup the mower deck yourselves? I did. I feel that I can take the time to do it right vs paying someone that is probably in a hurry. It is in my best interest to take great care but the guy assembling it at the dealer may not feel the same way. It is also a great help down the road when you need to troubleshoot something since you know how it goes together.
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top