Green Tractor Talk banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
35 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Howdy Folks

I am doing my best to try to make apples to apples comparisons among different tractor brands/models.

As you all know, this is tough.

It is especially tough when your are a raw newb, like me!

So, I am looking at hydraulic flow on tractordata.com and comparing the JD 5055E, and Kubota 6060.

The JD info looks like this:

Pump flow: 11.4 gpm [43.1 lpm]
Total flow: 18.2 gpm [68.9 lpm]
Steering flow: 6.8 gpm [25.7 lpm]


The Kubota data looks like this:

Pump flow: 11 gpm [41.6 lpm]


So, do I compare the 11.4gpm to the 11, or do I use the total flow of the JD....which crushes the Kubota?

I have a feeling the "pump flow" numbers, which are very similar, are the numbers to compare....the Kubota just doesn/t have a total flow number that includes the steering flow.

What do you think?

Thanks,

Tim
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,860 Posts
Howdy Folks

I am doing my best to try to make apples to apples comparisons among different tractor brands/models.

As you all know, this is tough.

It is especially tough when your are a raw newb, like me!

So, I am looking at hydraulic flow on tractordata.com and comparing the JD 5055E, and Kubota 6060.

The JD info looks like this:

Pump flow: 11.4 gpm [43.1 lpm]
Total flow: 18.2 gpm [68.9 lpm]
Steering flow: 6.8 gpm [25.7 lpm]


The Kubota data looks like this:

Pump flow: 11 gpm [41.6 lpm]


So, do I compare the 11.4gpm to the 11, or do I use the total flow of the JD....which crushes the Kubota?

I have a feeling the "pump flow" numbers, which are very similar, are the numbers to compare....the Kubota just doesn/t have a total flow number that includes the steering flow.

What do you think?

Thanks,

Tim
Personally, if you are using this data to make a purchase decision, I would go directly to the website of the tractor brand and confirm the accuracy of the data. While tractordata works hard to provide a plethora of helpful tractor data, it occasionally has errors. So, I would suggest verifying any data you are considering with the actual source (Deere or Kubota or whichever brand you are considering), just to make sure you are comparing apples to apples and with the correct data.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Personally, if you are using this data to make a purchase decision, I would go directly to the website of the tractor brand and confirm the accuracy of the data. While tractordata works hard to provide a plethora of helpful tractor data, it occasionally has errors. So, I would suggest verifying any data you are considering with the actual source (Deere or Kubota or whichever brand you are considering), just to make sure you are comparing apples to apples and with the correct data.
Unfortunately, the websites don't clear it up.

Kubota says 11gpm and Deer says steer 6, implement 11.5, total 17.5.

I am thinking Kubota is just ignoring the steering portion of the flow...but I have "heard stories" about the greater hydraulic capacity of the Deere - so I am not sure!

Seems like if the implement capacity was only 0.5gpm different (5%), no one would be making a big deal out of it?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,835 Posts
So, I am looking at hydraulic flow on tractordata.com and comparing the JD 5055E, and Kubota 6060.

The JD info looks like this:

Pump flow: 11.4 gpm [43.1 lpm]
Total flow: 18.2 gpm [68.9 lpm]
Steering flow: 6.8 gpm [25.7 lpm]
The Deere site says: Pump rated output = 18.2 GPM. Flow available at the SCV = 11.4 GPM.

The Kubota data looks like this:

Pump flow: 11 gpm [41.6 lpm]

I found 2 different sets of numbers on Kubota's site. If you look at the M6060 page and click on their specifications link it lists "Pump capacity = 11.0 GPM".

But if you use their "Comparison" feature on the same page it lists: "Main pump flow = 11.0, Power Steering flow = 6.1, Total system flow (GPM) = 17.1".


So, do I compare the 11.4gpm to the 11, or do I use the total flow of the JD....which crushes the Kubota?
The two numbers mean very different things. "Pump capacity" is the max flow the pump can produce. It's a nice to know number but the "available for implements" is what matters to most people. The portion used for power steering isn't available to you.

I have a feeling the "pump flow" numbers, which are very similar, are the numbers to compare....the Kubota just doesn't have a total flow number that includes the steering flow.
The Kubota site does have that number though.

In this case, the 5055E has a slight advantage in hydro capability over the M6060.

Your research is a quick reminder to NOT rely on 3rd party sites exclusively. The info Tractordata has is crowd-sourced so maybe it is correct, maybe it isn't. But they use different terminology than the manufacturer's use sometimes and the people uploading the info don't always get it right when they try to fill in the blanks.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,010 Posts
Personally, if i was comparing tractors, i would look more closely at the capabilities of the FEL, 3 point lift capacity, tractor control layout, user friendlyness, ease of changing attachments, etc. and not be so concerned with hydraulic pump flow rates.

There are several ways hydraulic flow can be used on a piece of equipment so trying to figure out exactly what the specific mfg. is doing is not so important.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top