Green Tractor Talk banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey everyone. Just joined the forum and I need some help please. I just picked up a used JD X534 mower yesterday from James River Equipment. I do have the power flow attachment with the triple bagger. When I got to the dealer, they were about to close. So I made the purchase and the sales guy wasn't a whole lot of help explaining how to remove the implements. We figured out how to remove the power flow for the bagger, but couldn't figure nothing on the bagger unit itself. Can anyone tell me please how to remove the triple bagger assembly off the mower. Any help would be great. I can't find anything on line. This is for a 2009 unit. I don't know if there is much difference between how the bagger is attached on my unit vs a newer. Thanks again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
583 Posts
Just wanted to say
:gtfam:
I have zero experience with that model. I'm sure others will help.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,964 Posts
Welcome from WV. I believe that the manuals are available on line for the X series tractors. I sure someone will be along with the link before to long.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,328 Posts
I found this in the parts catalog. Hope it helps.

MP37829________UN27MAR06.jpg

1 M43649 Pin Fastener 2
2 11M7012 Cotter Pin 2 3.200 X 16 mm
3 AM131743BLE Frame 1
4 M40333 Lock Nut 2 6.350 mm 21H1303 Screw 2 1/4" X 3/4"
5 03M7186 Bolt 2 M8 X 30
6 14M7396 Lock Nut 2 M8
7 M80072 Spring Washer 2
8 M130861 Latch 1 LH MOUNT
9 19M7814 Screw 2 M12 X 50
Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
10 M150380 Spacer 2
11 14M7401 Lock Nut 2 M12
12 M146196 Rod 1 LATCH
13 37M7472 Screw 5 M8 X 40
14 M146366 Spring 2
15 M146153 Bracket 1 NLA; ORDER M146153BLE; RH UPPER MOUNT
M146153BLE Bracket 1
16 M130860 Latch 1 RH MOUNT
17 M110316 Bushing 1
18 M146315 Latch 1 SAFETY
Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
19 M153395 Bracket 1 NLA; ORDER M153395BLE; LH UPPER MOUNT
M153395BLE Bracket 1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,113 Posts
Welcome aboard. Sorry, I have no idea how to help with your question though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
I found this in the parts catalog. Hope it helps.

View attachment 39238

1 M43649 Pin Fastener 2
2 11M7012 Cotter Pin 2 3.200 X 16 mm
3 AM131743BLE Frame 1
4 M40333 Lock Nut 2 6.350 mm 21H1303 Screw 2 1/4" X 3/4"
5 03M7186 Bolt 2 M8 X 30
6 14M7396 Lock Nut 2 M8
7 M80072 Spring Washer 2
8 M130861 Latch 1 LH MOUNT
9 19M7814 Screw 2 M12 X 50
Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
10 M150380 Spacer 2
11 14M7401 Lock Nut 2 M12
12 M146196 Rod 1 LATCH
13 37M7472 Screw 5 M8 X 40
14 M146366 Spring 2
15 M146153 Bracket 1 NLA; ORDER M146153BLE; RH UPPER MOUNT
M146153BLE Bracket 1
16 M130860 Latch 1 RH MOUNT
17 M110316 Bushing 1
18 M146315 Latch 1 SAFETY
Cart key PART NO. PART NAME QTY SERIAL NO. REMARKS
19 M153395 Bracket 1 NLA; ORDER M153395BLE; LH UPPER MOUNT
M153395BLE Bracket 1
Thanks for the diagram, but I was hoping for the steps. I have released the two levers on each side and the assembly seems loose, but I just won't pick up. I don't want to damage anything due to my inexperience.. Any one have any procedures on removing?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,948 Posts
:gtfam:
Welcome from the Pacific NW:rain:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,149 Posts
:wgtt:
 

·
Bonehead Club Lackey
Joined
·
10,204 Posts
First things first...:wgtt:. We have a vendor on here that just might be what your looking for as for help. Click on the vendors tag on top of the page and look for Jamison Bryce, LLC. They have a few videos. Now this is for their product but it shows your bagger as that is what it's all about on their product. If this doesn't help you, you can go on youtube and watch some videos on there on how it's done. Hope this helped you. You might also get some help in the Lawn & Garden tractor thread on here. :thumbup1gif:
 

·
GTT's Pilot in Command (PIC)
Joined
·
8,558 Posts
I'm sorry that I am no help either, but...

:gtfam:

We do have some friendly and knowledgeable folks here on L&G tractors, and I am sure that one of them will post some help, when they see your thread. :thumbup1gif:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
First things first...:wgtt:. We have a vendor on here that just might be what your looking for as for help. Click on the vendors tag on top of the page and look for Jamison Bryce, LLC. They have a few videos. Now this is for their product but it shows your bagger as that is what it's all about on their product. If this doesn't help you, you can go on youtube and watch some videos on there on how it's done. Hope this helped you. You might also get some help in the Lawn & Garden tractor thread on here. :thumbup1gif:
Thanks for the information. I did look on the Jamison Bryce vendor page, but the videos that are shown are for larger tractors and the bagger setup is different than that on my X534. I have tried youtube, but nothing. If I do receive this information and learn how to take this off, I will make a video for youtube to help others. Anyone else maybe could offer some advise?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,415 Posts
Go to this page for an online operators manual.

John Deere Ag - New Equipment: Technical Publications - Equipment List

It may be with the attachments. If not, go to the top of the page and insert the model number of the mower or system.

I would ask the dealer for the manuals. They make life much easier working with equipment. Quitting time or not, there is always time to take care of a customer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Go to this page for an online operators manual.

John Deere Ag - New Equipment: Technical Publications - Equipment List

It may be with the attachments. If not, go to the top of the page and insert the model number of the mower or system.

I would ask the dealer for the manuals. They make life much easier working with equipment. Quitting time or not, there is always time to take care of a customer.
That was exactly what I was looking for. Thanks so much. I finally go the bagger off, so I know how now. Again thank you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
439 Posts
Hello VAJDX534.

Sorry for the late response on this! I would have been glad to help. I am getting more familiar with the X5 and X7 tractors now that we do have a storage cart out for the baggers with the click n go mounts. Any questions, please let me know! best of luck. My brother has the X7 and it is quite a mower!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Also, if your interested, take a look at the new storage system we have done for the X5 and X7 Tractors with the click n go for the 14 bushel hoppers.
Thanks or the photo. With the detail photo diagram, I finally figured this out. Nice looking tractor in the pictures though. Thanks again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
Glad to see that another member helped you!
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top