Green Tractor Talk banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi,
Thanks for for reading my first post and question. I have a rear engine 68 lawn mower and the belt that drives the blade on the deck blew apart. I know it should be straight forward however I am having a hard time knowing which way to put the belt on. Would anyone have a diagram of this configuration? Seems if the v goes against v and flat goes against flat it is a no brainer, well I am still scratching my head. Also, I am not convinced that I have the right belt. A part # and length of belt would be great as well. Thanks! Please help!
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
17,290 Posts
Welcome to DT

Below is a picture from JDParts, hope it helps. I could not find anything on the belt routing, sorry.

Here is the parts listing for the picture:
DECK DRIVE AND MOWER DRIVE BELT
(34-INCH MOWER)
(68 RIDING MOWER)

CartKEYPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
1M49920BELT1
211M7081COTTER PIN6 2.500 X 20 MM, (SUB FOR (6) 11H206)
324H1289WASHER10 21/64" X 5/8" X 0.049"
4M49074ROD1
5AM35590IDLER2 (114.3 MM) 4" O.D.
6M40691SPRING WASHER2
7M49044BRAKE2
8M49235BRACKET2
9B2290RPIN2
1014H786NUT4 1/4"
CartKEYPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
1114H1076NUT3 3/8"
12M49658BUSHING1
13M49086ARM1
14M49035BUSHING1-222000(SUB M40129)
M40129SPACER1222001-
1519H2128CAP SCREW1 3/8" X 3"
1619H1944CAP SCREW1 3/8" X 2-3/4"
1719H1801CAP SCREW1 3/8" X 2"
1824H1864WASHER3 13/32" X 3/4" X 7/64"
19M49077ROD1
CartKEYPART NO.PART NAMEQTY SERIAL NO.REMARKS
20M89077BRACKET1 (SUB FOR M49072 AND M41309 BUSHING)
2119H1948CAP SCREW4 1/4" X 3/4"
22T449TDOWEL PIN1-222000(SUB M81815)
M81815SPACER1222001-
23M49073LINK1
 

Attachments

1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top